Isle of Wight Cricket

2015 CLUB WINNERS

For older news stories please visit the news archive page

Congratulation to all the winning clubs and individuals.

County Press Awards

Batting: James Lucy (Shanklin CC)
o For the batting award, points are awarded for every half century scored with the bat, with two points for a century, three points for a 150-plus score, and so-on. Winning this year’s batting award is Shanklin’s James Lucy, who finished the season on 11 points. James had an exceptional start to the season, with scores of 189 and 141 in May.

Bowling: Lee Brown (St Helen’s CC)
o Bowlers start accruing points as soon as they register a three-wicket haul, with two points for four wickets, three for five, and so on. And it was St Helens’s Lee Brown who scored the most, with 22 points through the season.

Wicket Keeping: James Cheek (Ventnor CC)
o Wicketkeepers pick up a point for every catch and stumping they make through the season. Consistently picking up points through the campaign, and finishing on 29 points, was Ventnor’s James Cheek.

IWCB League Division 1
• Winners: St Helens CC
• Runners Up: Newport CC

IWCB Div 1 Batting Awards (Qualification 5 Innings)

• Leading Run Scorer: Kevin Cooper - Arreton - 390 runs @ 65.00
• Top of the Averages: Kevin Cooper - Arreton - 390 runs @ 65.00

IWCB Div 1: Bowling Award Presenting (Qualification 30 overs)

• Top of the averages: Ash Brett - Newport - 23 wickets @ 7.35
• Leading wicket taker: Lee Brown - St Helens - 32 wickets @ 11.09

IWCB League Division 2
• Winners: Godshill CC
• Runners Up: Freshwater CC

IWCB Div 2 Batting Awards Presenting 2 x Trophy’s Ordered
Qualification 5 innings
• Top of the Averages: Graham Gosden - Freshwater - 339 runs @ 56.50
• Leading Run Scorer: Dan McArthur - Bembridge - 445 runs @ 55.63

IWCB Div 2 Bowling Award (Qualification 30 Overs)

• Top of the Averages: Dave Attridge - Whitecroft - 19 wickets @ 7.53
• Leading Wicket Taker: Dave Attridge - Whitecroft - 19 wickets @ 7.53

Evening League
• Winners: Northwood CC
• Runners Up: Ventnor CC

IWCB Indoor League Division 1
• Winners: Newport CC
• Runner Up: Northwood CC

IWCB Indoor League Division 2
• Winners: IW Prison Officers CC
• Runners Up: Ryde CC 2nds

IWCB Indoor Cup
• Winners: Newport CC
• Runners Up: Ryde CC 2nds

Islandweb Services Cup
• Winner: Northwood CC
• Runners Up: Newport CC

Fred Winter Memorial Cup
• Winners: Northwood 2nds
• Runners Up: Shanklin 2nd

Andy Butler Grounds Maintenance Under 15 Cup
• Winner: Ryde CC
• Runner Up: Ryde Cavaliers CC

Andy Butler Grounds Maintenance Under 15 League
• Winner: Ventnor CC
• Runner Up: Ryde Cavaliers CC

Mel Sketchley Memorial U13 League
• Winner: Ryde CC
• Runner Up: Ryde Cavaliers CC

Mel Sketchley Memorial U13 Cup
• Winner: Ryde CC
• Runner Up: Ryde Cavaliers CC

U12 Indoor League Presenting
• Winner: Ryde Cavaliers CC
• Runners Up: Ventnor CC

U12 Indoor Cup
• Winner: Ryde Cavaliers CC
• Runner Up: Bembridge CC

Isle of Wight County Press U11 League
• Joint Winners: Ventnor & Newport CC

Isle of Wight County Press U11 Cup Already Presented
• Winner: Newport CC
• Runner Up: Ventnor CC

Schools Report
• Primary: Carisbrooke Primary School
• Secondary: Sandown Academy

OSCAs Winners
• Paul Franklin – VCC
• Jon Milton – St Francis Primary

Scores Level 1 Qualifications
• Tina Cooper
• Richard Routledge

Will Luckett Award – Contribtion off the Field,
• Ashley Goldsmith

Bill and Valerie Palmer Memorial Cup Presenting
• George Willis
web design by island webservices